Rule 14 |
[…] Making a false report, written or oral, in violation of Rule 14.See the findings set forth in paragraph nos. 4 and 6 above, which are incorporated here by reference. The parties agree that the Superintendent has the burden of proving perjury. See Taylor, 2011 IL App (1st) 101156, ¶43. The perjury statute, 720 ILCS 5/32-2(a), provides as follows: “[a] person commits perjury when, under oath or affirmation, in a proceeding or in any other matter where by law the oath or affirmation is required, he or she makes a false statement, material to the issue or point in question, knowing the statement is false.” See also People v.